From the written agreement mentioned, we take the following quotation:
"It is further agreed that the indictment herein grew out of the alleged shooting of the deceased L. F. Threet on August 15, 1934, at the time and at the scene of the robbery of said L. F. Threet, deceased, for which this same defendant was tried and convicted in said cause No. 3312 in the District Court of Callahan County, Texas, and at no other shooting of the said L. F. Threet."
On the trial herein the appellant filed a plea of former jeopardy, and invoked Art. 1, sec. 14, of the Constitution of Texas, which reads as follows:
"No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put on *Page 218 trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction."
There is a marked distinction between a plea of former conviction and a plea of former acquittal.