Price v. State
[…] Price v. State

Local option was adopted in Madison County in 1904, which made the sale of intoxicating liquor in said county unlawful.

By a vote of the entire state on August 24, 1935, Art. 16, Sec. 20 of the Constitution was amended in such way as recognized the former local option status in said county, in the following language:

"In all counties * * * wherein the sale of intoxicating liquors had been prohibited by local option elections held under the laws of the State of Texas, and in force at the time of the taking effect of Section 20, Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas, it shall continue to be unlawful to manufacture, sell, barter or exchange, in any such county * * * any spirituous, vinous or malt liquors or medicated bitters capable of producing intoxication, or any other intoxicants whatsoever for beverage purposes, * * *"