Highway Commission of Texas v. Vaughn
[…] No matter whether the boundary is the middle or the edge of the stream, the bridge must connect with both banks; and the moment it does so, even if only with an abutment, there is no longer any one county in which it is located."

See, also, Dodge County v. Saunders County, 70 Neb. 442, 97 N.W. 617, which holds with respect to a bridge connecting them that the stream was the boundary although the south bank was in fact the dividing line between the two counties.

The contention that Texas cannot pay the costs of any portion of the bridge beyond her territorial limits is also without merit. Article 3, § 56, subd. 6 of the Constitution, authorizes the Legislature to enact local or special laws "for the erection of bridges crossing streams which form boundaries between this and any other state." No limitation is placed upon this grant of power either with reference to the territory over which an interstate bridge might be constructed or as to its cost.