Ezell did not testify.
[…] State, 93 Tex.Crim. Rep., and other cases following it.
To the introduction of the evidence of the state's witnesses named showing the fact of the search of the appellant's automobile and the result thereof, he interposed an objection which the court overruled, and the ruling is brought to this court for review by proper bill of exceptions.
As a guaranty against unreasonable seizures and searches, Article 1, Section 9 of the Bill of Rights reads thus:
"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."
From Chapter 149, Acts of the Thirty-ninth Legislature, we quote as follows: