The Court of Civil Appeals for the Fifth Supreme Judicial District has certified to this court the following statement and questions:
[…] How it could be embraced in all laws to govern District Courts, and not be that character of court, is difficult to understand. The Legislature could not change the effect of this law by calling it the "Texarkana Civil and Criminal Court." The substance and not the name must govern in the construction of that law.
Being a District Court, does the Constitution expressly or by necessary implication forbid the enactment of such a law as this? Article 5, section 7, of the Constitution, provides for dividing the State into judicial districts and for the election of a judge for each district, prescribes his qualifications, residence and term of office, and specially provides as follows: "He shall hold the regular terms of his court at the county seat of each county in his district at least twice in each year in such manner as may be prescribed by law. The Legislature shall have power by general or special laws to authorize the holding of special terms *Page 281 of court or the holding of more than two terms in any county for the dispatch of business."