The Court of Civil Appeals for the Fifth Supreme Judicial District has certified to this court the following statement and questions:
[…] We therefore answer the first question, that the act mentioned in the question was passed in violation of the Constitution of the State and is therefore void.
If the court created by this law is not a District Court of Bowie County, then the law is void, because it has no provision for any judge to preside therein except the judge of the District Court, and no provision for any clerk of such court except the clerk of the District Court of Bowie County. Neither has it any provision for electing or appointing such officers in the future. Article 16, section 40, of the Constitution, provides: "No person shall hold or exercise at the same time more than one civil office of emolument except that of justice of the peace, county commissioner, notary public and postmaster, unless otherwise specially provided herein."