Glenn v. Dallas County Bois D'Arc Island Levee Dist.
[…] The act was passed in obedience to and under the authority of section 59, article 16, of the Constitution of Texas, which was adopted as an amendment in 1917, as follows:

"The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this state, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semiarid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forest, water and hydroelectric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the state, are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.