Chapin v. State
[…] In order to put into operation the present "Statewide Intoxicating Liquor Prohibition Law" the Legislature in 1919 (Thirty-sixth Legislature, Second Called Session, Chapter 78, p. 228) again took up the subject of searches and seizures of intoxicating liquor and enacted the law which is carried forward in the 1925 Revision of the Penal Code, as Art. 691. The language employed in this last enactment is much different from that found in the law of 1907, and nowhere does it undertake to authorize the issuance of search warrants upon affidavits based upon information and belief. Sec. 9, Art. 1, of the Constitution of this state reads:

"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be,nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." *Page 489

This provision of our Constitution is practically the same as that found in the Constitution of the United States. When is it made to appear to the issuing magistrate from the oath or affirmation that "probable cause" exists?