Chapin v. State
[…] Such sanction, however, is withheld, unless in advance of the search, there be evidence of facts showing probable cause. See Battle v. State,290 S.W. 763; Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132. So, the search without warrant of a person and place made contemporaneously with a lawful arrest is permissible. See Agnello v. United States, 69 Law Ed. 20. But to search a private dwelling occupied as such for contraband property such as intoxicating liquor, the possession of a search warrant legally issued is imperative. This can only be had in accord with the Bill of Rights (Art. 1, Sec. 9, Constitution of Texas), saying:

"No warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

Before our Constitution was adopted, the term "probable *Page 480 cause," as embraced in the Federal Constitution, had a fixed meaning in the courts of other jurisdictions, as well as in our own. The Supreme Court of this state defined it thus: