660 F.2d 277
[…] (3) Redetermination by Secretary. After a request for review is made under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall determine whether or not
(A) the making of the assessment under section 6851, 6861, or 6862, as the case may be, is reasonable under the circumstances, and
(B) the amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the action taken under section 6851, 6861, or 6862 is appropriate under the circumstances.
26 U.S.C. § 7429(a).
Section 7429(b) provides:
(b) Judicial review.
(1) Actions permitted. Within 30 days after the earlier of
(A) the day the Secretary notifies the taxpayer of his determination described in subsection (a)(3), or
(B) the 16th day after the request described in subsection (a)(2) was made,
the taxpayer may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States for a determination under this subsection.
(2) Determination by district court. Within 20 days after an action is commenced under paragraph (1), the district court shall determine whether or not
(A) the making of the assessment under section 6851, 6861, or 6862, as the case may be, is reasonable under the circumstances, and
(B) the amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the action taken under section 6851, 6861, or 6862, is appropriate under the circumstances.
(3) Order of district court.