Leon I. Taisacan v. Carlos S. Camacho, in His Official Capacity as Governor of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
[…] The district court, addressing the merits of the claim, granted summary judgment in favor of the Governor. Taisacan filed a timely appeal.

2

Rota is one of the three main islands comprising the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI). See generally Sablan v. Santos, 634 F.2d 1153 (9th Cir. 1980); Ralpho v. Bell, 569 F.2d 607 (D.C.Cir.1977); and Willens & Siemer, The Constitution of the Northern Mariana Islands: Constitutional Principles and Innovation in a Pacific Setting, 65 Geo.L.J. 1373, 1381-87 (1977), for an overview of the history of the Northern Mariana Islands.

3

In 1976, Congress enacted Public Law 94-241, the "Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America." 48 U.S.C. § 1681 (1976) (app. at 1409). Among other things, the Covenant pledged $4,000,000 a year for 7 years to the CNMI for capital improvements. Of this sum, $500,0001 was reserved for Rota. See Covenant § 702 (found appended to 48 U.S.C. § 1681).

4