Pratt v. State
[…] and article 24, Code Criminal Procedure, supra, ought to be the rule controlling this court, and I find nowhere in the law or in the Constitution anything that justifies this court in entering the limitless field of necessity or by judicial construction creating rules that were plainly and clearly not intended by either the Constitution or the Legislature, and I say, in conclusion, that I do not believe the Legislature has any authority to make any rule or enact any legislation in contravention of the plain provisions of the Bill of Rights, and I am fully sustained in this statement by section 29 of the Bill of Rights itself, wherein it provides: "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this Bill of Rights is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the *Page 295 following provisions, shall be void." Language could not be stronger, nor have less need of construction than this quoted section.

I concur in the other questions decided as grounds of reversal, and believe this is a stronger ground than the others for reversal.