Lamar Homes, Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] Employers Mutual Casualty Co., 146 S.W.3d 833 (Tex. App. - Dallas 2004, pet. filed). 14 TEX. INS. CODE ANN. ART. 21.55 § 2 (a) (current version at Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.055 (a)) (“an insurer shall, not later than the 15th day after receipt of notice of a claim...(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant.”; TEX. INS. CODE ANN. ART. 21.55 § 3(a) (current version at TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.056 (a)) (“an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of the claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer, in order to secure final proof of loss.”). 10 to pay the insured, in addition to the amount of the claim, 18 percent of the amount of the claim plus attorney’s fees.15 The main issue here is whether an insured seeking legal defense from the insurance company under the policy asserts a “claim” under the statute.