Lamar Homes, Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] Article 21.55 provides deadlines for the insurance company to decide whether to accept or reject claims from the insured.14 An insurer that fails to comply with the statutory deadlines is liable 13 See Gehan Homes, Ltd. v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co., 146 S.W.3d 833 (Tex. App. - Dallas 2004, pet. filed). 14 TEX. INS. CODE ANN. ART. 21.55 § 2 (a) (current version at Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.055 (a)) (“an insurer shall, not later than the 15th day after receipt of notice of a claim...(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant.”; TEX. INS. CODE ANN. ART. 21.55 § 3(a) (current version at TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.056 (a)) (“an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of the claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms