Mayhew v. Garrett
[…] Prior to the adoption in 1919 of section 20, article 16, of the Constitution of Texas, known as the state-wide prohibition amendment, Eastland county, by an election held within and for the whole county, had prohibited the sale of intoxicating liquors within the county. By virtue of the amendment of 1919, the entire state continued to be legally "dry" as to all kinds of liquors, except for certain purposes that need not be considered here, until August 26, 1933, when the "beer amendment" was adopted by amendment of article 16, section 20, of the Constitution. That portion of the amendment of 1933 thought necessary for an understanding of the question to be discussed reads as follows: "Provided the Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct, town or city may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale for beverage purposes of vinous or malt liquors containing not more than three and two-tenths per cent (3.2%) alcohol by weight shall be prohibited within the prescribed limits; and provided further that in all counties in the State of Texas and in all political subdivisions thereof, wherein the sale of intoxicating liquors had been prohibited by local option elections held under the laws of the State of Texas and in force at the time of the taking effect of Section 20, Article 16, of the Constitution of Texas, it shall continue to be unlawful to manufacture, sell, barter or exchange in any such county or in any such political subdivision thereof, any spirituous, vinous or malt liquors or medicated bitters, capable of producing intoxication or any other intoxicant whatsoever, unless and until a majority of the qualified voters in said county or political subdivision thereof voting in an election held for such purpose shall determine it to be lawful to manufacture, sell, barter and exchange in said county or political subdivision thereof vinous or malt liquors containing not more than three and two-tenths per cent (3.2%) alcoholic content by weight, and the provision of this subsection shall be self-enacting."