Joliff v. State
[…] The case was begun and prosecuted under chapter 132 of the Act of the Thirtieth Legislature, p. 240. The judgment of conviction is assailed and reversal thereof sought, on many grounds; and the claim is made here that said act is unconstitutional and void, as being in contravention of several sections of our State Constitution.

The first proposition submitted, and the first substantial contention made by appellant is, that the act of the Legislature under which the conviction was obtained was invalid, as being violative of section 35, article 3, of our Constitution. This article is, as follows: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be expressed."