* Writ of error granted March 30, 1927. *Page 197 We take the following as the nature and result of the suit from the briefs of the parties.
[…] None of the authorities, so far as we can construe, cited by appellant, could be understood to mean that the commissioners' court had no authority to settle Davisson's debt due the county by offsetting a debt the county owed Davisson. In all the cases insisted upon by appellant, the commissioners' court undertook either to release or give something, and in none of the cases was it found *Page 202 that the debt was paid, as found by the jury in that case.
The appellant directs our attention to many authorities, and in addition refers us to section 18, art. 5, of the Constitution.
Section 55 of article 3 provides:
"The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this state, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein."
Appellant cited Bland v. Orr, 90 Tex. 492, 39 S.W. 558. In the Bland v.