Smith v. Grayson County
[…] No notice of the intention to apply for the passage of this statute was given as provided by the above section of the Constitution. Unless some other clause of the Constitution makes it unnecessary to give the notice required by the above section, the law can not stand.

Again, if the law embraces any of the matters prohibited by section 56, article 3, above quoted, it can not stand, unless it is otherwise provided by the Constitution.

By section 9, article 8, of the Constitution, it is otherwise provided that "the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of public roads and highways without the local notice required for local or special laws." By this clause of the Constitution, it is expressly provided that the Legislature may pass local or special laws for the maintenance of public roads and highways, and that, too, without giving the local notice required by section 57, article 3. Electric Light Co. v.