Brady v. Brooks
[…] In the same sentence it is provided "that if any county should be included in a district in which there shall be a district attorney" their "respective duties shall be regulated by the legislature" — from which it is to be inferred that the framers of the constitution may have had in mind duties to be performed rather than a privilege to be conferred. Might it not at the same time be considered that the legislature would have the power to relieve them in exceptional cases of a part of such duties and to devolve them upon the attorney-general by virtue of section 22 of article 4. That section is as follows: "The attorney-general shall hold his office for two years and until his successor is duly qualified. He shall represent the state in all suits and pleas in the supreme court of the state in which the state may be a party, and shall especially inquire into the charter rights of all private corporations, and, from time to time, in the name of the state, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power, or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage not authorized by law. He shall, whenever sufficient cause exists, seek a judicial forfeiture of such charters, unless otherwise expressly directed by law, and give legal advice in writing to the governor and other executive officers, when requested by them, and perform such other duties as may be required by law." Now we do not controvert the proposition laid down in the Moore case, that if section 21 of article 5 should be construed as conferring upon county and district attorneys the exclusive power to represent the state in all cases, except those in which the attorney-general is expressly authorized