City of Dallas v. Trammell
[…] The 1933 amendment (Acts 1933, 1st Called Sess., c. 4) is codified as article 6243a, with its fifteen sections and is contained in the Second Supplement, Vernon's Complete Texas Statutes 1934. Section 7 thereof reads: "Whenever any member of said departments who shall have contributed a portion of his salary, as provided herein, shall have served twenty (20) years or more in either of said departments, he may be entitled to be retired from said service upon application, and shall, if the board approves, be entitled to be paid from such funds a monthly pension of one-half of the salary received by him at the time of his retirement." This is the re-enactment of article 6235 of the Acts of 1919. And this article was also separately reenacted by the 1933 amendment of the Forty-Third Legislature, as article 6235. Article 6243a of the 1933 amendment of the Forty-Third Legislature is made to apply to cities having a population of