United States Court of Appeals
[…] Adair does not allege that in the wake of his release to mandatory
supervision he will be subject to future adverse consequences
related to his petition. As the restoration of good time credits
sought by Adair and granted in part by the magistrate served to
accelerate his release date, the relief granted by the magistrate
and appeals from that judgment have no continuing relevance after
Adair’s release.
Texas law confirms that Adair’s claims and the relief sought
are now moot. His good credit time will not carry over to a
6
subsequent confinement. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 498.004(b). “On
the revocation of parole or mandatory supervision of an inmate, the
inmate forfeits all good conduct time previously accrued.” Id.;
see also Ex parte Henderson, 645 S.W.2d 469, 472 (Tex. Crim. App.
1983) (en banc). In the context of a loss of federal good time
credits, we have concluded that the possibility of a future federal
confinement would have been unaffected by lost good time credits.