The regular session of the 49th Legislature of Texas adjourned sine die on June 5, 1945, pursuant to House Concurrent Resolution No. 90, which was:
[…] Under the constitutional provision above quoted (Art. IV, Sec. 12), the Senate has the express power to confirm or reject the Governor's appointments to vacancies in state or district offices. It follows as a matter of course that there must be some means or manner by which the right can be exercised; that is, under the issue before us, there must be some session or sessions of the Senate in order that it may have an opportunity to confirm or reject the Governor's appointments. That is provided in Art. III, Sec. 5; "The Legislature shall meet every two years at such time as may be provided by law and at other times when convened by the Governor. When convened in regular session, the first thirty days thereof shall be devoted to the introduction of bills and resolutions, acting upon emergency appropriations, passing upon the confirmation of the recess appointees of the Governor and such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature * * *." Moreover, Art. IV, Sec. 8, empowers the Governor to call special sessions of the Legislature, and its effect is to rest that matter exclusively in his judgment and discretion.