The regular session of the 49th Legislature of Texas adjourned sine die on June 5, 1945, pursuant to House Concurrent Resolution No. 90, which was:
[…] 8 Nothing we have said in this opinion has reference to the power of either the Senate or the House with respect to impeachment, since no question in that field is before us. Neither confirmation nor impeachment is a legislative function; but there analogy ends. Impeachment is a judicial function of government which is expressly vested by Art. XV of the Constitution in the two Houses of the Legislature, with the office of each in its performance distinctly prescribed. Sec. 7 of that article also directs that the "Legislatiure shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." That provision the Legislature sought to make by Art. 5961 et seq., R.S. 1925, Acts 3rd C.S. 1917, p. 102, which prescribes, among other things, a method by which the two houses may convene themselves to perform the function of impeachment; but we are not called upon to construe any part of that