The regular session of the 49th Legislature of Texas adjourned sine die on June 5, 1945, pursuant to House Concurrent Resolution No. 90, which was:
[…] (Italics ours). That statement is quoted with approval in Cooley's Constitutional Limitations (8th Ed.), Vol. 1, p. 139, with the observation that it "applies to the exercise of power by all departments and all officers." And Cooley's text is, in turn, cited with approval in Ferguson v. Wilcox, 119 Tex. 280, 28 S.W .2d 526. In that situation there can be no enlargment by implication or inference, irrespective of the reasons for the attempt.
4 In this connection we are not overlooking the fact that the Constitution provides in Art. III, Sec. 1, that "the Legislative power of this state shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled `The Legislature of the State of Texas'", which means all legislative power — the power to make, alter and repeal laws — not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions of the State and Federal Constitutions. Brown v. City of Galveston, 97 Tex. 1,75 S.W. 488; Scribner's Sons v.