resolved en banc in Pace v. Bogalusa City School Board:1 Does a
[…] for the benefit of those phases of education under the
jurisdiction of the board. (emphasis added).
Similarly, LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:51(6) provides that the
Department of Social Services of Louisiana [DSS] may “[a]ct as the
agent of the state to cooperate with the federal government...and
in the administration of federal funds granted in the state to aid
in the furtherance of any functions of the department, and be
empowered to meet such federal standards as may be established for
the administration of such federal funds.” (emphasis added).
Likewise, TEX. EDUC. CODE. ANN. § 110.08, which governs the funding of
TTUHSC, provides in pertinent part, “The board [of TTUHSC], in its
discretion, may accept and administer grants and gifts from the federal
government...for the use and benefit of the Health Sciences Center.”
7
based on the Spending Clause are to be interpreted under ordinary
contractual principles.13 In these cases, the defendants were
authorized by the State to accept the benefits of substantial sums
of federal Spending Clause money burdened with the clearly stated