Owens v. State
[…] The first ground upon which appellant insists that said act is unconstitutional is that the proviso in same constitutes a privileged class, being grossly discriminative, and not an equal and uniform tax and in violation of article 8, sections 1 and 2 of the Constitution of the State of Texas. Section 1, and article 8 of the Constitution, reads as follows: "Taxes shall be equal and uniform." Section 2, article 8 of the Constitution, states that "all occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." It will be seen that the proviso of the act above cited, exempts from its provisions all dealers in the necessaries of life, the seller of a homestead, or dealers in the necessaries for the use of the assignor in his employment, all persons making repairs on homesteads, and all life and accident