Time and opportunity admit of but a brief presentation of my present view; but, as it now appears to me, we erred in giving controlling effect to the case of Hutcheson v. Storrie, 92 Tex. 685, 51 S.W. 848,45 L.R.A. 289, 71 Am. St. Rep. 884, and in not giving proper application of section 17 of our Bill of Rights, which provides, among other things, that: "No irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities shall be made; but all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority, shall be subject to the control thereof."
No such provision of our Constitution or law has application to a private owner of lots abutting on a street occupied by a street railway which the governing body of the city has determined to improve, and a distinction between the two classes of property should be made.