Condrey v. Suntrust Bank of GA
[…] contract are clear and explicit and lead to no absurd consequences.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2046

(1987). Louisiana law does allow, however, for the admissibility of parol evidence when the written

agreement is manifestly incomplete and is not intended to constitute the entire agreement between

the parties. United Investors Life Ins. Co. v. Alexander, 27-466, p. 2-3 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/1/95);

662 So. 2d 831, 833; Edwards v. State of Louisiana Through the Dep’t of Corrections, 244 So. 2d

69, 72 (La. App. Ct. 1971). Additionally, La. Civ. Code Ann. Art. § 1848 states:

               Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary
               the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature.
               Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted
               to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or



                                                 8
                to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent valid oral
                agreement.

La. Civ. Code Ann. Art. § 1848 (1987). Thus, when the terms of a written agreement are susceptible

to more than one interpretation, or there is uncertainty or ambiguity as to its provisions, or the intent