Condrey v. Suntrust Bank of GA
[…] deceiving the plaintiff; (4) that the plaintiff reasonably relied on such
                 representations; and (5) that the plaintiff sustained loss and damages
                 as the proximate result of the representations having been made.

Lognino v. Bank of Ellijay, 491 S.E.2d 81, 84 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998). Condrey asserts that his fraud

claim arises from a breach of affirmative duty and it centers around SunTrust’s failure to inform

Condrey of its relationship with Harrell Equipment. Condrey primarily relies on Georgia Code § 23-

2-53 (2005), which reads, “Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to

communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential

relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.” Ga. Code. Ann. § 23-2-53

(2005).

          First and foremost, we find that SunTrust owed Condrey no affirmative duty, as they are not

in a confidential relat ionship; Condrey was not even a customer of the bank. “Georgia law is