Condrey v. Suntrust Bank of GA
[…] Condrey’s argument then focuses his fraud claim on SunTrust’s absence of communication.

He claims that SunTrust’s nondisclosure of information that it had an obligation to disclose regarding

the sale of Harrell Equipment ’s assets constitutes fraud. This argument is simply without merit

because, as we stated earlier, SunTrust had no obligation to Condrey. According to Georgia law, a

defendant’s failure to inform the plaintiff of a material fact does not constitute fraud where there is

no obligation to communicate. Ga. Code Ann. § 23-2-53 (2005) (“Suppression of a material fact

which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud.               The obligation to

communicate may arise fro m the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular

circumstances of the case.”); Park Place Café, Inc. v. Metro Life Ins. Co., 563 S.E.2d 463, 465 (Ga.

Ct. App. 2002) (quoting Ga. Code. Ann. § 23-2-53 (2005)). Therefore, we do not find Condrey’s

nonfeasance argument persuasive.