on appeal. See Brinkmann v. Dallas County Deputy Sheriff Abner,
[…] Siglar v. Hightower, 112 F.3d 191, 193 (5th Cir. 1997).
The district court did not abuse its discretion in
dismissing Gant’s 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims against Lockheed Martin
Corporation (“Lockheed”) based on Gant’s allegations failing to
satisfy the requirement that Lockheed was a state actor acting
under color of state law. See generally Ballard v. Wall, 413
F.3d 510, 518 (5th Cir. 2005). Nor did the district court abuse
its discretion in dismissing as frivolous Gant’s 18 U.S.C. § 2512
claim. Even if a private right of action exists under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2512, an issue we do not herein decide, Gant’s complaint did
not allege that Lockheed knew or had reason to know that the
purportedly defective transponders were designed in such a way as
to render them “primarily useful for the purpose of the
surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2512.
Gant was previously warned that if he continued to file
frivolous appeals, this court would issue sanctions. Gant v.
Texas, No. 04-10757, slip op. at 2 (5th Cir. Feb. 23, 2005)
No. 04-10915
-3-
(unpublished). Because this court has previously warned of