Ex Parte Lewis
[…] In the view I have taken up to this time, I have proceeded upon the assumption that there is nothing in the Constitution against this character of legislation. But my brethren in the majority opinion insist that there is, and, to sustain them, cite certain clauses of the State Constitution. The first provision relied upon by the majority is section 1 of the Bill of Rights. In order that we may have a comprehensive conception of said provision, I quote it in its entirety: "Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States; and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government unimpaired to all the States." It will be noted that this provision only attempts to lay down the proposition that the right of local self-government remains unimpaired to all the States — not unimpaired to all the "State," not unimpaired to all the counties, precincts and cities, but the right of local self-government