Section 35 of article 3 of our Constitution provides that "no bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title." It has been uniformly held that a liberal construction will be applied in determining whether or not a statute violates this section. Breen v. Texas P. Railway Co., 44 Tex. 302. The question was before this court in Joliff v. State, 53 Tex.Crim.