Hughes v. State
[…] Hughes v. State

By his motion for rehearing appellant again presents some of the questions decided against him in the original opinion herein.

Among others, he contends that the Act under which he was prosecuted in this case is unconstitutional, because in violation of that provision of our Bill of Rights, section 9, providing that "the people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches" . . . He cites only Ex parte Gould, 60 Tex.Crim. Rep., to sustain his contention. In the dissenting opinion herein only, that case and Ex parte Conrades, 85 S.W. Rep., 150 and State ex, rel. v. Ryan, 182 Mo., 349, are cited to support such contention.