From an order made in vacation refusing the writ applied for, this appeal is prosecuted. The assignments of error all complain of the refusal of the court to grant the relief sought, each asserting a different legal reason why a contrary judgment should have been entered.
It is contended that the law on the subject (which was enacted in 1917 by the 35th Legislature, c. 60) is void because it is in effect an amendment of the Act of 1893, c. 56, and does not comply with the terms of *Page 585 section 36 of article 3 of our Constitution. That section is as follows:
"No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length."
In 1893 the Legislature created a Live Stock Sanitary Commission.