Ex Parte Bradshaw
[…] The main contention by relator is that said ordinance is void because it is class legislation; that it prohibits peddlers from selling on its streets and authorizes other persons to sell on its streets within said fire limits, any products raised or grown upon their property, rented by them or under their control, claiming that said ordinance violates that clause of our Constitution, section 3, article 1, which is: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights; and no man or set of men is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments or privileges, but in consideration of public services." It is undoubtedly the law of this State, as held by the Court of Civil Appeals in Wade v. Nunnelly, 19 Texas Civ. App. 256[19 Tex. Civ. App. 256], 46 S.W. Rep., 668, that persons have no vested right to make marts of the streets, alleys and other public places in any incorporated town.