* Writ of error granted March 2, 1927. *Page 245
[…] The will, after describing each tract of land and the $10,000 life insurance policy devised to Florence Jones, the wife of the testator, provides:
"The above bequests are made to my said wife in lieu of her community and dower interest in all other property, and with request that she accept the same in lieu of her community and dower interest."
We will first consider the cross-assignments of error presented by appellees in which they challenge the validity of our inheritance tax statutes, urging that said statutes are in conflict with, and contravene, article 1, § 3, and article 8, §§ 1, 2 and 17, of our Constitution.
Article 1, § 3, reads: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."
As affecting appellees' contention, article 8, § 1, provides that —
"Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this state, * * * shall be taxed in proportion to its value."
And section 2 requires that occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform.
Section 17 provides: