United States Court of Appeals
[…] to speak for a defendant as the defendant might, with
halting eloquence, speak for himself.”). Without this
personal interaction between the judge and the defen-
dant—which videoconferencing cannot fully replicate—the
force of the other rights guaranteed by Rule 32.1(b)(2)
is diminished.
The Sixth Circuit’s recent decision in Terrell v. United
States, 564 F.3d 442 (6th Cir. 2009), supports this interpreta-
tion of Rule 32.1(b)(2)’s “opportunity to appear.” Terrell
involved a hearing before the U.S. Parole Commission;
the issue was whether the use of videoconferencing
satisfied 18 U.S.C. § 4208(e)’s requirement that “[t]he
prisoner shall be allowed to appear and testify on his
behalf at the parole determination proceeding.” The Sixth
Circuit held that “to appear mean[s] to be physically
present.” Terrell, 564 F.3d at 451. Although the question
in Terrell was whether the defendant’s appearance via
videoconference violated the parole statute, the result
must be the same when it is the judge whose presence is