United States v. Antonio-Genan
[…] now appeals.
We assume the parties’ familiarity with all additional underlying facts, procedural history,
and specification of issues for review.
The only issue before this court is whether the judge’s conclusion that appellant was on
parole when he illegally re-entered the United States and thus subject to a two point criminal
history increase under U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(d) was erroneous, and rendered appellant’s sentence
unreasonable.
The facts of appellant’s parole are not in dispute, the only question is the interpretation of
New York Executive Law § 259-j (3-a), part of the New York State Drug Law Reform Act of
2005, as applied to federal sentencing decisions. The provision states that the division of parole
“must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked parole to a person serving an
indeterminate sentence for any other felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two
hundred twenty-one of the penal law.” The parties agree that appellant’s conviction is eligible
under § 259-j (3-a), and that appellant’s parole was never revoked.
Ordinarily we review an alleged procedural error for abuse of discretion. United States v.
Parker, 577 F.3d 143, 147 (2d Cir. 2009).