Germany v. State
[…] In the civil case, moreover, the person in question was attempting to hold the offices of two distinct public corporations, namely, the city and the school district, and enjoying compensation from each.

In Art. 16, Sec. 40, of the State Constitution the following is found:

"No person shall hold or exercise, at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of justice of the peace, county commissioner, notary public, and postmaster, unless otherwise specially provided herein."

It has been said by the Supreme Court that one qualifying for the second office thereby vacates the first office. However, in making that declaration, this language is used: