Honorable Lynn Kessler State Representative, 24th District P.O. Box 40600
[…] For purposes of answering your question, we recognize there will be significant variations on municipal approaches to such facilities, especially in the context of joint ventures and leasing arrangements. Our opinion, however, assumes that the facility meets the statutory criteria for "tourism related facility".
II. Authority to Spend the Lodging Tax Revenues. To answer your questions, we turn to the language of the statutes that authorize municipal acquisition and operation of tourism-related facilities and provide authority to spend the lodging excise tax revenues. We start with RCW 67.28.120, which authorizes the municipality to acquire and operate the facilities. That statute provides:
Any municipality is authorized either individually or jointly with any other municipality, or person, or any combination thereof, to acquire and to operate tourism-related facilities, whether located within or without such municipality.
RCW 67.28.120 (emphasis added). The power to spend lodging tax revenues is provided by RCW 67.28.1815 and uses words that refer directly to this substantive power to acquire and operate: