Honorable Mary Margaret Haugen State Senator, 10th District Chair, Municipal Research Council 1200 5th Avenue, Suite 1300 Seattle, Washington 98101-1159
[…] BRIEF ANSWER We answer this question in the negative. The state constitution prohibits a change in a councilmember's compensation during the term in which the council amends the ordinance setting compensation. The prohibition applies even to a person appointed or elected to complete an unexpired term. The new compensation would apply effective with the beginning of the next full term for the position in question.
ANALYSIS Your question concerns the effect of two interrelated provisions of the state constitution. Article XI, section 8 provides in part:
The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office. . . .
This provision, as reflected in its current text, was amended when article XXX of the constitution was adopted as amendment 54 in 1968. This latter provision provides in relevant part: