The act is entitled:
[…] IX, § 4, and Art. I, § 11, unless it may be said that the transportation of pupils to and from the Christian *Page 67 school is of no benefit to the school itself. Appellants endeavor to uphold the act upon that qualification, contending that the transportation of pupils to and from the school inures exclusively to the benefit of the pupils and their parents, in that it simply relieves them from the obligation incident to compulsory attendance statutes of providing transportation themselves. Conceding validity to the argument, it runs afoul of another constitutional inhibition: Art. VIII, § 7, which provides that "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, . . . except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, . .
[4] We cannot, however, accept the validity of the argument that transportation of pupils to and from school is not beneficial to, and in aid of, the school.