The act is entitled:
[…] State, 197 Wash. 79, 84 P.2d 372); and that the police power — broad and comprehensive as it is — may not be exercised in contravention of plain and unambiguous constitutional inhibitions. (2 Cooley's Constitutional Limitations (8th ed.), p. 1229; Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11, 25, 49 L. Ed. 643,25 S. Ct. 358; State ex rel. Richey v. Smith, 42 Wash. 237, *Page 65 84 P. 851, 5 L.R.A. (N.S.) 674; Wright v. Hart, 182 N.Y. 330,75 N.E. 404, 2 L.R.A. (N.S.) 338.)
Among other constitutional inhibitions which respondent invokes against the act are Art. IX, § 2 and § 4, and Art. I, § 11. Section 2 of Art. IX provides:
"The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenuederived from the common school fund, and the state tax for commonschools, shall be exclusively applied to the support of thecommon schools." (Italics ours.)
Section 4 of Art. IX provides:
"All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence."
Among other provisions, § 11 of Art. I contains the following: