State v. Martin
[…] The offers of proof indicated that the excluded testimony would have been competent and material. *Page 184 The defendant's only evidence was his own testimony. The state did not claim surprise or any other disadvantage by reason of the failure of the defendant to serve a list of witnesses. The trial court granted a new trial on the sole ground that the provision of the statute in question, being mandatory, violated a right guaranteed an accused person by Art. I, § 22, of the state constitution, which reads as follows:

"In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed, and the right to appeal in all cases; and in no instance shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled to advance money or fees to secure the rights herein guaranteed."