[2] A partial referendum may not be had on a law which admittedly contains emergent matter. The appropriation in each act under consideration contains an appropriation for the support of an existing public institution, hence the section in each statute carrying an appropriation for existing institutions of the state government is not subject to referendum. The seventh amendment to the constitution contains no requirement that the legislature shall make a declaration of an emergency or that a measure is necessary *Page 743 for the support of the state government. Art. II, § 31, of the constitution as originally written, provided that:
"No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of any emergency (which emergency must be expressed in the preamble or in the body of the act) the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house; . . ."
The section of the constitution, as originally written, which required the emergency to be expressed in the preamble or in the body of the act, was repealed by the seventh amendment to the state constitution.
In State ex rel. Case v.