State Ex Rel. Troy v. Yelle
[…] He shall receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three thousand dollars per annum."

Art. III, § 21: "The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed thirty-five hundred dollars per annum."

Art. III, § 22: "The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an annual salary of twenty-five hundred dollars, which may be increased by law, but shall never exceed four thousand dollars per annum."

Rem. Rev. Stat., § 10976 [P.P.C. § 953-1], fixed the salary of the lieutenant governor at twelve hundred dollars per annum. (Chapter 116, Laws of 1945, p. 310 (Rem.