State Ex Rel. Troy v. Yelle
[…] He shall receive an annual salary of twenty-five hundred dollars, which may be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three thousand dollars per annum."

Art. III, § 19: "The treasurer shall perform such duties as shall be prescribed by law. He shall receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed four thousand dollars per annum."

Art. III, § 20: "The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts, and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three thousand dollars per annum."

Art. III, § 21: "The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law.