State Ex Rel. Troy v. Yelle
[…] Supp. 1945, § 10964-50 et seq.), or to show cause why he had not done so. The respondent demurred to the application, and thereby placed in issue the constitutionality of chapter 195. Relator Smith Troy is the attorney general of the state of Washington, Pearl Wanamaker the superintendent of public instruction, Belle Reeves the secretary of state, Russell Fluent the state treasurer, and Victor A. Meyers the lieutenant governor. All are members of the commission.

We are immediately confronted with the following provisions of the constitution:

Art. II, § 25: "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."

Art. III, § 25: ". . . The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected. The legislature may, in its discretion, abolish the offices of the lieutenant-governor, auditor and commissioner of public lands." *Page 101