State Ex Rel. Forks Shingle Co. v. Martin
[…] A sale by sealed bids as provided by the statute is not a sale at public auction as required by the constitution. Successive, competitive bidding, *Page 509 which is the essence of an auction, is wholly lacking in a sale by sealed bids.

Section 1, Art. XVI, of the constitution provides that none of the public lands "nor any estate or interest therein" shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interests disposed of be paid or safely secured to the state.

Section 2 of the same article provides that

"None of the lands granted to the state for educational purposes shall be sold otherwise than at public auction to the highest bidder; . . ."

The clause "nor any estate or interest therein" in § 1, is not present in § 2. It may not be successfully urged, however, that because of the absence of that clause from § 2 the limitation of § 2 was not intended to apply to a sale of an interest in the land apart from the land itself.