State Ex Rel. Meyers v. Reeves
[…] The answer must be, no one, unless the words in § 10, Art. III of the constitution, "disability" and "vacancy," be construed to cover absence from the state. If so construed, and I think that is the proper construction, the secretary of state would have been qualified, but if he had also left, the ship of state would have been wholly without legally qualified executive direction.

It was no doubt a realization of this danger which induced the legislature of 1909 to enact chapter 181, Laws of 1909, p. 642, submitting an amendment to § 10 of Art. III which was adopted by the vote of the people in November, 1910. The amendment reads as follows:

"In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant-governor; and in case of *Page 508 a vacancy in both the offices of governor and lieutenant-governor, the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state. In addition to the line of succession to the office and duties of governor as hereinabove indicated, if the necessity shall arise, in order to fill the vacancy in the office of governor, the following state officers shall succeed to the duties of governor, and in the order named, viz.: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction and commissioner of public lands. In case of the death, disability, failure or refusal of the person regularly elected to the office of governor to qualify at the time provided by law, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the person regularly elected to and qualified for the office of lieutenant-governor who shall act as governor until the disability be removed, or a governor be elected; and in case of the death, disability, failure or refusal of both the governor and the lieutenant-governor elect to qualify, the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state; and in addition to the line of succession to the office and duties of governor as hereinabove indicated, if there shall be the failure or refusal of any officer named above to qualify, and if the necessity shall arise by reason thereof, then in that event in order to fill the vacancy in the office of governor, the following state officers shall succeed to the duties of governor in the order named, viz.: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction and commissioner of public lands.