her ability to answer Texas’s special issues. Howard v. State,
[…] 1. District Court’s Denial of the Stay of Execution
Underlying the district court’s decision to deny the stay
are two independent conclusions: (1) the district court lacked
jurisdiction, and (2) Howard made no showing that he would likely
prevail on the merits of his claims in the Supreme Court. First,
after examining both McFarland v. Scott and 28 U.S.C. § 2251, the
district court concluded that it lacked the authority to stay the
execution. Specifically, the district court found that no
federal habeas petition was pending before it, and thus under
§ 2251 of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act
(AEDPA), it had no authority to stay Howard’s execution.2 See 28
U.S.C. § 2251 (2000) (“A justice or judge of the United States
before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before
final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending
appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any
State court . . . .”) (emphasis added).
In McFarland v. Scott, the Supreme Court interpreted § 2251,
which instructs when a federal judge may grant a stay of
execution for a prisoner held by the state, in conjunction with
§ 2254 and § 2255 of the AEDPA to decide whether a district court
2