Culliton v. Chase
[…] Great reliance is placed by appellants upon a recent decision by the Idaho supreme court in Diefendorf v. Gallet, 51 Idaho 619, 10 P.2d 307, sustaining an income tax statute of that state, which decision also contains an exhaustive discussion of the authorities upon the question of income taxes. That decision involved the interpretation of three sections of the constitution of Idaho and of the income tax statute which declared that income should not be taxed as property.

One of the peculiar constitutional provisions of Idaho is art. 7, sec. 3, prescribing that, "The word `property' as herein used shall be defined and classified by law." Another constitutional provision is that, "All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits," and providing for the allowance of exemptions. That court held, as would we, under a similar constitutional provision, that the lawmaking power was absolutely free to define *Page 377 property to be taxed. Our constitution is to the contrary.