State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Fluent
[…] XXX, § 31:

"In the government of this commonwealth, the legislative department shall never exercise the executive and judicial powers or either of them: the executive shall never exercise the legislative and judicial powers, or either of them: the judicial shall never exercise the legislative and executive powers, or either of them: to the end it may be a government of laws and not of men." *Page 242

In order to ascertain the powers of the legislature, it is necessary to bring to mind many of the provisions of our basic law.

Art. II, § 19, provides that no bill shall embrace more thanone subject, and that shall be embraced in the title.

In Art. II, § 23, we find:

"COMPENSATION OF MEMBERS. — Each member of the legislature shall receive for his services five dollars for each day's attendance during the session, and ten cents for every mile he shall travel in going to and returning from the place of meeting of the legislature, on the most usual route."