State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Fluent
[…] If either one fails, there cannot be a compliance with the conditions upon which, under the express terms of the Constitution, the force of the Act, as law, depends."

In considering a proposition such as presented here, we should pay heed to the constitutional admonition contained in Art. I, § 32, of our state constitution itself:

"FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES. — A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual rights, and the perpetuity of free government." *Page 241

Our system of constitutional government is well explained in the following paragraph from Kilbourn v. Thompson,103 U.S. 168, 26 L. Ed. 377: