State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Fluent
[…] "EXTRA COMPENSATION PROHIBITED. — The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office." Art. II, § 25.

LIMITATION ON AMENDMENTS. — No amendment to any bill shall be allowed which shall change the scope and object of the bill." Art. II, § 38.

Art. III, § 12, provides:

"Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor."

The balance of the section states in detail the method in which the governor shall act, and the manner in which the legislature may, if it so desires, overrule the governor.