Under that act, to the land thus donated the state became the absolute owner of the title, which it holds in trust for the purposes therein specified. State ex rel. Capitol Commission v. Clausen,134 Wn. 196, 235 P. 364.
The two sections of the Enabling Act which cover the matter of lands set aside for public buildings at the state capital are §§ 12 and 17. Section 12 provides:
"That upon the admission of each of said states into the Union, in accordance with the provisions of this act, fifty sections of the unappropriated public lands within said states, to be selected and located in legal subdivisions, as provided in section ten of this act, shall be and are hereby granted to said states for the purpose of erecting public buildings at the capital of said states for legislative, executive, and judicial purposes."
Section 17 provides that, in lieu of the grant of lands which had previously been made to other states for certain purposes there was granted,