"That upon the admission of each of said states into the Union, in accordance with the provisions of this act, fifty sections of the unappropriated public lands within said states, to be selected and located in legal subdivisions, as provided in section ten of this act, shall be and are hereby granted to said states for the purpose of erecting public buildings at the capital of said states for legislative, executive, and judicial purposes."
Section 17 provides that, in lieu of the grant of lands which had previously been made to other states for certain purposes there was granted,
"To the state of Washington: For the establishment and maintenance of a scientific school, one hundred thousand acres; for state normal schools, one hundred thousand acres; for public buildings at the state capital, in addition to the grant hereinbefore made for that purpose, one hundred thousand acres; for state charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions, two hundred thousand acres.
"That the states provided for in this act shall not be entitled to any further or other grants of land for any purpose than as expressly provided in this act.