United States Court of Appeals
[…] In addition, that section provides that
The court may order, as a further condition of supervised
release, to the extent that such condition-
(1) is reasonably related to the factors set forth in
section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D);
(2) involves no greater deprivation of liberty than is
reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in
section 3553(a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D); and
(3) is consistent with any pertinent policy statements
issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to
28 U.S. C. 994(a);
any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of
probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12)
through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be
appropriate.10
One of the discretionary conditions of probation, section
3563(b)(2), authorizes an order of “restitution to a victim of the
offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of
[the VWPA] or [the MVPA]).” Love argues that the inapplicable
“limitation” to which § 3563(b)(2) refers is the limitation in the
VWPA and the MVPA that those sections apply only to certain crimes,
not the Hughey limitation that restitution must be to victims for