Aberdeen Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Chase
[…] Article VII of the constitution of the state of Washington, § 9:

"The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such taxes *Page 358 shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same."

Article XI of the constitution of the state of Washington, § 12:

"The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes."

[1] Appellants, in the first place, argue that the act of which they complain violates the fourteenth amendment to the constitution of the United States in that it denies to appellants the equal protection of the laws.