Aberdeen Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Chase
[…] Appellants contend that the act of the legislature which they attack in this proceeding violates the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Washington. Constitutional provisions upon which appellants rely are the following:

Constitution of the United States, article I, § 10, paragraph 1:

"No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance, or confederation; grant letters of marque and reprisal; *Page 357 coin money; emit bills of credit; make anything but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts; pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts; or grant any title of nobility."

Fourteenth amendment to the constitution of the United States, § 1:

"All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside.