Aberdeen Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Chase
[…] Constitutional provisions upon which appellants rely are the following:

Constitution of the United States, article I, § 10, paragraph 1:

"No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance, or confederation; grant letters of marque and reprisal; *Page 357 coin money; emit bills of credit; make anything but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts; pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts; or grant any title of nobility."

Fourteenth amendment to the constitution of the United States, § 1:

"All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."

Article VII of the constitution of the state of Washington, § 2: