Aberdeen Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Chase
[…] In my opinion, it should be treated as a franchise tax and its constitutionality measured by that consideration.

Considering the tax as a tax on franchises and as a substitute for other taxes, I can see no constitutional objection to it. I am aware that the majority intimate that such a tax cannot be laid in this state. But if this be their meaning, it is contrary to both principle and authority. Corporations in this state are organized under general laws. By their organization, the state *Page 381 enters into no contract obligation with them. By § 1, Art. XII, of the state constitution, corporations may not be created by special laws, they must be organized under general laws, and it is therein specially provided that "all laws relating to corporations may be altered, amended, or repealed by the legislature at any time." Because of this provision, corporations have no contractual immunity from the imposition by the legislature of additional burdens subsequent to their organizations; the legislature may not only impose upon them such additional burdens at its pleasure, but it may absolutely destroy them.