State Ex Rel. Todd v. Reeves
[…] Under the decisions of this court, there is no question but that relator, as an elector and taxpayer, has the right to maintain such an action. State ex rel. Reynolds v. Howell,70 Wash. 467, 126 P. 954, *Page 151 41 L.R.A. (N.S.) 1119; State ex rel. Chandler v. Howell, 104 Wash. 99,175 P. 569.

Senator McAulay's eligibility to hold the office of judge of the supreme court depends upon whether or not the legislature, by Laws of 1937, chapter 229, increased the emoluments of that office. For the constitution (Art. 2, § 13) provides:

"No member of the legislature during the term for which he is elected shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state which shall have been created, or the emoluments of whichshall have been increased, during the term for which he waselected." (Italics mine.)