State Ex Rel. Hamblen v. Yelle
[…] Search reveals that in none of these states has the constitutional question been ruled upon.

If we are to consider this as a legislative interim committee, we are confronted with the power of the legislature to appoint a committee to function after the adjournment of the legislative session.

Art. II, § 1, of the state constitution provides:

"The legislative powers shall be vested in a senate and house of representatives, which shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington."

Art. II, § 12, provides:

"The first legislature shall meet on the first Wednesday after the first Monday in November, A.D. 1889. The second legislature shall meet on the first Wednesday after the first Monday in January, A.D. 1891, and sessions of the legislature shall be held biennially thereafter, unless specially convened by the governor, but the times of meeting of subsequent sessions may be changed by the legislature. After the first legislature the sessions shall not be more than sixty days."

The legislative branch of the state government is thus limited to 60 day sessions. When the legislature adjourns sine die, its functions as the legislative branch of the government, entirely cease. Its members lose all powers as legislators.